Halverson, Paul D. v. Slater, Rodney E.
[…] controlling rule of law.").  Accordingly, the absence of an 
express proscription--whether in section 2104(a), section 
322(b), GLPA, or the Corporation's statutory charter--pro-
vides no green light to ignore the proscription necessarily 
implied by the limiting language of section 2104(a).

                B. The Legislative History of Section 2104(a)


     The Secretary's attempts to overcome the plain meaning of 
section 2104(a) by reference to its legislative history are 
equally unsuccessful.10  The relevant committee reports make 
clear that section 2104(a) is intended to be an affirmative 
grant of authority, not a clarification of the Secretary's exist-
ing authority under section 322(b):  "Section 2104 provides 
the Secretary with authority to delegate duties and powers[.]"  
H.R. Rep. No. 98-338, at 131 (1983), reprinted in 46 U.S.C.A. 
Legislative History App. at 541 (West Supp. 1997);  accord 
S. Rep. No. 98-56, at 8 (1983) ("This bill ... provides 
authority to the Secretary to delegate and allow for subdele-
gation.").