Halverson, Paul D. v. Slater, Rodney E.
[…] was reasonable and therefore entitled to deference under 
Chevron step two.  Id. at *5-*6.  Thus, the lower court 
applied Chevron step one to section 322(b) and Chevron step 
two to section 2104(a).

                                II. DISCUSSION


     We review the district court's award of summary judgment 
de novo.  See Diamond v. Atwood, 43 F.3d 1538, 1540 (D.C. 
Cir. 1995).  The parties' arguments regarding the Secretary's 
authority to delegate GLPA functions to non-Coast Guard 
officials center on the proper interpretation of (and relation-
ship between) 49 U.S.C. s 322(b) and 46 U.S.C.A. s 2104(a) 
(West Supp. 1997).  Section 322(b), in relevant part, provides:

     The [Transportation] Secretary may delegate, and autho-
     rize successive delegations of, duties and powers of the 
     Secretary to an officer or employee of the Department.

49 U.S.C. s 322(b).  As the Secretary reads this provision, it 
gives him largely unfettered discretion to delegate duties and 



powers to agency officers and employees.5  Indeed, he ap-
pears to have succeeded in convincing the district judge that