Halverson, Paul D. v. Slater, Rodney E.
[…] discretion to the Secretary, the limits of which are ascer-
tained by reference to the section's other language, its struc-
ture and its purpose.11  Accordingly, the quoted House Re-
port language does not support the Secretary's interpretation 
of section 2104(a) and it cannot be deemed inconsistent with 
the plain meaning of the language of section 2104(a)--i.e., to 
give the Secretary authority either to retain Subtitle II 

__________
     11 Indeed, if the Secretary relied on the same "permissive" defini-
tion of "may" in construing section 322(b), the provision would 
authorize him to delegate "duties and powers of the Secretary to an 
officer or employee of the Department"--or to an officer or employ-
ee not of the Department.  This construction would ignore the 
limitation imposed by section 322(b)'s key prepositional phrase--
"officer or employee of the Department."



powers and duties or to delegate them to a Coast Guard 
official.