Hamideh v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. CA4/1
[…] So for that reason, I am—I’m still
sustaining the hearsay objection . . . .”
      Plaintiffs filed objections to the statement of decision on the ground
that, inter alia, it did not directly state whether or not it was admitting to
meal break violations via affirmative adoption or adoption by silence, and the
decision did not address whether the court applied any weight toward the
alleged adoptive admission.
                               2. Legal Standards
      Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible unless there is a recognized
exception to the rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Evidence Code section 1221 can
apply when a party adopts another person’s statement as its own when the
statement “of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by
words or other conduct manifested [its] adoption of [its] belief in its truth.”
The adoptive admission exception allows admission of a hearsay statement
when the statement is sufficiently accusatory and made under circumstances
that would require a party to deny its falsity, but the party instead engages