Hamilton v. Com.
[…] Harrell, 11 Va. App. at 8, 396 S.E.2d at 683.

     In summary, we find sufficient evidence to sustain

Hamilton's convictions for the mob assaults of Small, Payne,

and Johnston.

            B.   Participation in a Criminal Street Gang

     Finally, Hamilton contends that the Commonwealth failed

to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he participated in a

criminal street gang in violation of Code § 18.2-46.2.

Hamilton maintains there was no evidence that he was an active

participant or member of the Bloods, as required under the

statute.

     Code section 18.2-46.2(A) states in part:

     Any person who actively participates in or is a
     member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly
     and willfully participates in any predicate criminal
     act committed for the benefit of, at the direction
     of, or in association with any criminal street gang
     shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

The offense of participating in a criminal street gang

contains three elements that the Commonwealth must prove to

sustain a conviction under the statute.     First, a person must

actively participate in or be a member of a criminal street




                                20
gang.       Second, the person must knowingly and willfully

participate in a predicate criminal act.      Third, the act must

be committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in

association with the gang.      The term "[p]redicate criminal

act" is defined as, among other things, "any violation of

§ 18.2-42", assault or battery by a mob.      Code §§ 18.2-46.1.

        Hamilton contests only the sufficiency of the evidence

with respect to the first element: being a member or active