Hamilton v. Com.
[…] light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the prevailing

party in the trial court, we must uphold the conviction unless

it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.     Code

§ 8.01-680; Tarpley v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 251, 256, 542

S.E.2d 761, 763 (2001).     We will first address the three

convictions for assault and battery by a mob and then turn to

the conviction for participation in a criminal street gang.

                   A.   Assault and Battery by Mob

     Each of Hamilton's convictions for assault and battery by

a mob was pursuant to Code § 18.2-42.     That statute states:

"Any and every person composing a mob which shall commit a

simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1

misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-42.     The term "mob," in relevant

part, is defined as "[a]ny collection of people, assembled for

the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or

a battery upon any person."     Code § 18.2-38.   "In order to