Hamm v. Latessa, MCI
[…] We  bifurcate  our  analysis,  examining  each  of  the

petitioner's constitutional claims under a separate heading.

                    A.  The Due Process Claim.
                              A.  The Due Process Claim.
                                                       

          The district  court found that section  133A applied to

the  petitioner  and afforded  him  a  liberty  interest  in  the

convening of a parole hearing in 1983 (as he neared the  fifteen-

year  mark of his life sentences).   The court based this finding

on  its  interpretation of  section  133A,  emphasizing that  the

statute  is written in  mandatory and unequivocal  terms   "Every

                                12


prisoner who  is serving  a  sentence for  life .  .  . shall  be
                                                                       

eligible for  parole, and  the parole  board shall,  within sixty
                                                            

days before  the expiration of  fifteen years  of such  sentence,

conduct a public hearing . . . ." (emphasis supplied)   and makes

no exception on  its face for life prisoners who  also have from-

and-after sentences  in prospect.   To  buttress  this view,  the

court noted that the aggregation policy expressed in section 133A