Hang On, Inc. v. City of Arlington
[…] prostitution, drug dealing, and assault.               This argument rests on a


                                        11
premise   that    we   reject,      namely   that    Arlington's      "no   touch"

provision criminalizes any contact between nude employees and

customers.       The   State   of    Texas   has    provided   that    "[i]f   the

definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental

state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the

definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."                 Tex. Penal

Code Ann. § 6.02(b).       Texas law further provides that "[i]f the

definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state

but one is nevertheless required [under the foregoing provision],

intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal

responsibility."       Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(c).           The Arlington

ordinance does not specify a requisite mental state, but the

Ordinance does not dispense with any mental element.                  Under Texas

law, the Ordinance requires a culpable mental state and, therefore,