Hanks v. Corson County Board of County Commissioners
[…] asking?
               Counsel: That’s right. . .
               Court: You’re not challenging his office?
               Counsel: We are not and we can’t. . .

The Board acknowledged that it could not challenge Hanks’s status as state’s

attorney in this county commission appeal because “quo warranto is the proper

proceeding to determine title to and possession of a public office.” Burns v.

Kurtenbach, 327 NW2d 636, 638 (SD 1982)(citations omitted). See also State v.

Jensen, 2003 SD 55, ¶10, 662 NW2d 643, 646; McElhaney v. Anderson, 1999 SD 78,




3.      We note that SDCL 7-16-18 governs a state’s attorney’s eligibility to hold a
        judicial office rather than eligibility to hold the office of state’s attorney. The
        statute provides in relevant part: “No state’s attorney, while in office, is
        eligible to hold any judicial office.” (Emphasis added.)

        In contrast, SDCL 7-16-1 governs eligibility to hold the office of state’s
        attorney. And those eligibility requirements do not include any reference to a
        judicial office. Rather, the statute provides: