Hanks v. Corson County Board of County Commissioners
[…] [¶12.]         As we noted in Hanks I, the first two exceptions are limited to

representation in certain cases and administrative proceedings. Id. at ¶6 (citing

SDCL 7-16-6). 6 In this case, the record reflects that Bogue’s representation did not

qualify under these exceptions because it was not limited to the statutorily

authorized cases or administrative proceedings. It is unlikely that such

representation could have been a significant component of the contract because, at

the time the contract was negotiated, Corson County was not involved in cases



6.       SDCL 7-16-6 provides:
              In all criminal cases and in civil cases if the county is a party, if
              two or more attorneys are employed by the defendant in a
              criminal case or by the opposite party in civil cases the board of
              county commissioners may employ counsel to assist the state’s
              attorney in the trial of the cases at the compensation that is
              agreed upon between the board and counsel. In civil cases or
              administrative proceedings outside the county if the county or
              any county officers are named as parties, the board of county
              commissioners or county officers, if bringing suit in their official
              capacities or if sued in their individual or official capacities, may
              employ the county’s state’s attorney, deputy state’s attorney,
              limited deputy state’s attorney or any firm, association or
              corporation with whom the state’s attorney, deputy state’s
              attorney or limited deputy state’s attorney is affiliated, to
              prosecute or defend the actions, and compensation in addition to
              the state’s attorney’s salary may be paid for the legal services.

         (Emphasis added).


                                            -8-
#24003

outside the County, 7 or cases in Corson County with more than one lawyer in

opposition. Indeed, even though similar contracts were negotiated in 2004 and