Hanks v. Corson County Board of County Commissioners
[…] properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any
             person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty
             dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor
             conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without
             delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit
             court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in
             the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.

2.      SDCL 7-16-18 provides in part: “No state’s attorney, while in office, is
        eligible to hold any judicial office.”

                                           -2-
#24003

appeals this finding. With respect to the tribal judge issue, the court found that

Hanks was an Associate Justice for the Standing Rock Tribe in North Dakota. The

court then considered the legal effects of that tribal position.