Hanks v. Corson County Board of County Commissioners
[…] the entire state or a good portion of it.” Weger v. Pennington County, 534 NW2d

854, 859 (SD 1995) (citation omitted). This dispute concerning a county’s decision to

contract for legal services is not an exceptional circumstance of an emergency

nature.

[¶7.]         The Board, however, contends that the circuit court should have

entered a declaratory ruling that Hanks was violating SDCL 7-16-18. The Board

asserts that the failure to enter a declaratory ruling violated our mandate in Hanks

I. However, this case involves an appeal from a county commissioner decision, and



4.      SDCL 21-28-2 is an additional remedy to determine whether a public officer’s
        act requires the forfeiture of office. That statute provides:

              An action may be brought by any state’s attorney in the name of
              the state, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a
              private party, or an action may be brought by any person who
              has a special interest in the action, on leave granted by the
              circuit court or judge thereof, against the party offending in the
              following cases:
                  (1) When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully
                      hold or exercise any public office, civil or military, or any
                      franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation
                      created by the authority of this state;
                  (2) When any public officer, civil or military, shall have done
                      or suffered an act which, by the provisions of law, shall
                      make a forfeiture of his office;
                  (3) When any association or number of persons shall act
                      within this state as a corporation, without being duly
                      incorporated.

        Id. However, the statute does not apply because this proceeding is neither an
        action brought by the state’s attorney in the name of the State nor an action
        brought by a private party with leave of the circuit court. It is an appeal of a
        county commission decision.

                                           -5-
#24003

no declaratory relief was sought under SDCL ch 21-24, the Declaratory Judgment

Act.