Hanks v. Corson County Board of County Commissioners
[…] that Hanks held a position as a tribal judge. “Because we [were] unable to

determine whether a violation of SDCL 7-16-18 2 disqualified Hanks from serving as

state’s attorney or had some other legal effect, [we ordered that] upon remand the

circuit court should hold further proceedings to determine the legal effects of any

violation of this law by Hanks.” Id. at ¶16, 694 NW2d at 703.

[¶4.]         On remand, the circuit court found that some of the contemplated legal

services were within the scope of the state’s attorney’s duties. The Board now




1.      SDCL 7-8-27 provides:
             From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters
             properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any
             person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty
             dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor
             conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without
             delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit
             court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in
             the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.

2.      SDCL 7-16-18 provides in part: “No state’s attorney, while in office, is
        eligible to hold any judicial office.”

                                           -2-
#24003

appeals this finding. With respect to the tribal judge issue, the court found that