Hansen v. Stanley Martin Companies, Inc.
[…] installations (claim "b");

          c.    That the stucco to be utilized on the

                [Homeowners'] house was not the same as that used

                in North Carolina (claim "c");

          d.    That the cladding of the home would need little

                to no maintenance (claim "d").

We consider the fraud and negligent misrepresentation counts

together because our ratio decidendi is the same in resolving

the application of summary judgment.

     Since both counts sound in fraud, 4 the two-year statute of

limitations of Code § 8.01-243(A) applies and begins to run from

the date the fraud or negligent misrepresentation "is discovered

or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been

discovered."   Code § 8.01-249(1).   We, therefore, review the

trial court's grant of summary judgment to determine whether a

genuine issue of material fact remained in dispute as to whether

the statute of limitations began to run before November 17,


4