Hardy v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service
[…] coercive and not punitive.           Jove,     92   F.3d    at   1557-58.     In

determining whether a sanction for contempt is coercive, the court

must ask "(1) whether the award directly serves the complainant

rather than the public interest and (2) whether the contemnor may

control the extent of the award."        Id.    If the court finds, as in

Jove, that the appellant primarily seeks monetary damages in the

form of a fixed non-compensatory fine, then the court may not order

such monetary damages, as they are punitive and not coercive.

2. Attorney Fees

      Section     106's    unequivocal   waiver      of    sovereign    immunity

provides that an "order or judgment for costs or fees under this
title ... shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations

of section 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28."        11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).

Section 2412(d)(2)(A) defines "fees and other expenses' under the

Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA").       Accordingly, the award of

attorney fees under the contempt powers of § 105 or inherent

contempt powers of the court must be consistent with this section