Hardy v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service
[…] following:

            (1) Sections 105, 106, ... 524 ... of this title.

            (2) The court may hear an determine any issue arising
            with respect to the application of such sections to
            governmental units.

            (3) The court may issue against a governmental unit an
            order, process, or judgment under such sections or the
            Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order
            or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including
            an award of punitive damages.

11 U.S.C. § 106.

        Section 106 further provides that it is not a provision for

relief standing alone, stating, "[n]othing in this section shall

create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not

otherwise     existing   under    this   title,     the   Federal     Rules    of

Bankruptcy     Procedure,   or    nonbankruptcy      law."      11    U.S.C.    §

106(a)(5).    Therefore, although appellant is correct in asserting

that   sovereign   immunity      is   waived   by   section    106,    he     must

demonstrate that a source outside of section 106 entitles him to
the relief sought.    See Jove, 92 F.3d at 1548.