Hardy v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Congress unequivocally waives sovereign immunity. Jove, 92 F.3d at

1553.    The language of § 105 encompasses "any type of order,

whether injunctive, compensative or punitive, as long as it is

"necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of' the

Bankruptcy Code."        Id. at 1553-54.   Therefore, "§ 105(a) grants

courts independent statutory powers to award monetary and other

forms of relief for automatic stay violations to the extent such
awards are "necessary and appropriate' to carry out the provisions

of the Bankruptcy Code."    Id.

2. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity for § 105

       Congress amended § 106 to expressly and unequivocally waive

sovereign immunity under § 105, permitting a court to "issue

against a governmental unit ... an order, process, or judgment

awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive

damages."    11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3); see Jove, 92 F.3d at 1554.       This

court has found that "§ 106(a) unequivocally waives sovereign

immunity for court-ordered monetary damages under § 105, although

such damages may not be punitive."        Jove, 92 F.3d at 1554.