Harley v. Dempster
[…] Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 159

at all; however, neither Harley nor the OSCE objected below on that ground. As such, that

argument is not preserved for our review. See Jackson v. Mundaca Fin. Servs., 349 Ark. 84,

76 S.W.3d 819 (2002) (holding that affirmative defenses may not be raised after the

conclusion of the trial); Sloop v. Kiker, 2016 Ark. App. 125, 484 S.W.3d 696 (holding that

an appellant must obtain a ruling on an issue in order to preserve the issue for appeal).

            B.     The Impact of Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236 Is Not Preserved
       Harley’s second point must suffer a similar fate. Section 9-14-236 provides, “In any

action involving the support of any minor child or children, the moving party shall be

entitled to recover the full amount of accrued child support arrearages from the date of the

initial support order until the filing of the action.” We are unable to address the impact of

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-236 because Harley did not raise the applicability of the statute

below, nor did she obtain a ruling from the trial court on its application that would allow

this court to review the decision. See Sloop, supra.