Harper v. Virginia Department of Taxation
[…] HENRY HARPER, ET AL.

v.   Record No. 940326

VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION

                                                     OPINION BY
                                             CHIEF JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
                                                  September 15, 1995
LAWRENCE E. LEWY, ET AL.

v.   Record No. 940411

VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
             FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIA
                           Donald H. Kent, Judge


      This    appeal   involves   the   interpretation      of   a   tax-refund

statute, Code § 58.1-1826, which provides in pertinent part as

follows:
     If the court is satisfied that the applicant is
     erroneously or improperly assessed with any taxes, the
     court may order that the assessment be corrected.    If
     the assessment exceeds the proper amount, the court may
     order that the applicant be exonerated from the payment
     of so much as is erroneously or improperly charged, if
     not already paid and, if paid, that it be refunded to
     him. If the assessment is less than the proper amount,
     the court shall order that the applicant pay the proper
     taxes . . . .


The question for decision is whether the trial court erred in

denying refunds for taxes erroneously or improperly collected for

pension income received by federal retirees.                The question is

presented against the following factual and legal background.