Harris v. Kreutzer
[…] examination.   Therefore, we conclude there is a consensual

relationship between the physician and the examinee as patient

for the performance of the Rule 4:10 examination.

     We next determine, in the context of the Rule 4:10

examination relationship, whether the physician has a duty

cognizable under the malpractice statutes, Code § 8.01-581.1, et

seq., the breach of which establishes a cause of action for

malpractice for the conduct of the examination.   We look to the

statutorily defined terms establishing an act of malpractice.

     Code § 8.01-581.1 defines malpractice as “any . . . action

for personal injuries . . . based on health care or professional

services rendered . . . by a health care provider, to a

patient.”    We conclude that conduction of the Rule 4:10

     9
       No issue is raised on appeal that good cause was not shown
for the Rule 4:10 examination although Harris did object in the
trial court to being required to submit to the examination.

                                 12