Harris v. Kreutzer
[…] patient during the patient’s medical diagnosis.”   The Rule 4:10

examination is an "act" by Dr. Kreutzer for a medical diagnosis

of Harris because her “mental or physical condition . . . is in

controversy.”   While a court orders the medical diagnosis for

its own benefit and the benefit of the other parties to the

litigation, neither Rule 4:10 nor Code § 8.01-581.1 limits the

acts constituting "health care" to medical diagnoses undertaken

only for the patient’s benefit.    Thus, we find a Rule 4:10

examination is “health care” within the meaning of Code § 8.01-

581.1.

     As “a person . . . licensed by this Commonwealth to provide

health care . . . as a . . . clinical psychologist,” Dr.

Kreutzer is a “health care provider” under Code § 8.01-581.1.

Harris is a “patient” because she is a “natural person who

receives or should have received health care [(the Rule 4:10

examination)] from a licensed health care provider.”   Id.

Accordingly, under the plain language of the malpractice

statute, Code § 8.01-581.1, a cause of action for malpractice

may lie in the context of a Rule 4:10 examination because


                                  13
“health care” is provided by a “health care provider” to a