Harry Scheeler v. Office of the Governor, Andrew J.
[…] The MVC and the DOE cited Gannett as the basis for denying

access to the third-party OPRA requests. In July 2013, Paff and

Greico filed complaints in the Law Division challenging the MVC


1
  The departments and agencies relied upon N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2,
which precludes any person convicted of an indictable offense
from   seeking   government   records   that   contain personal
information about that person's victim or the victim's family.
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2(a). A court may, however, release the
government record if the information therein is necessary to
assist in the requestor's defense. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2(b). The
statute provides that notwithstanding any provision of law to
the contrary, "a custodian shall not comply with any anonymous
request for a government record which is protected under the
provisions of this section." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2(c).


                                           5                                     A-1236-14T3
and DOE's refusals to provide access to the third-party OPRA

requests.

    On July 21, 2014, the motion judge heard oral argument in