Hartzell Fan, Inc. v. Waco, Inc.
[…] "never acquired any interest" in either the Hartzell checks or


     2
      This amount reflects other minor adjustments made by
Hartzell that are not at issue on appeal.

                                  3
the American International check and, therefore, did not have a

conversion claim against Metrix.       The court concluded that

Hartzell could not offset the amount of the six checks against

the monies it owed Metrix, and the court awarded Waco judgment

in the amount of $33,183.04.

     On appeal, Hartzell argues that it has a claim for

conversion against Metrix based on Code § 8.3A-420(a), which

provides:

     The law applicable to conversion of personal property
     applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if
     it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a
     person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank
     makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for
     a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive
     payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not
     be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument
     or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of
     the instrument either directly or through delivery to an
     agent or a co-payee.

     Hartzell asserts that under the Agreement, Metrix was its

"agent" for the limited purpose of receiving checks sent or

presented to Metrix by purchasers of Hartzell products.      Thus,

Hartzell contends that the six checks at issue were delivered to