Harvey v. Harvey
[…] regarding review of arbitration awards described
         in this section are governed by court rule.

A separate provision, MCL 600.5081, generally addresses the

manner in which the circuit court shall review a motion to

vacate or modify an arbitration award.

         Alternatively,      parties    to         a    custody       dispute     can

present the issue to a friend of the court referee.                                  If

they elect this option, the circuit court may review the

referee’s recommendation in accordance with MCL 552.507(5).

That subsection provides that the circuit court “shall hold

a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject

of   a    referee      hearing”   if   either          party   requests       such    a

hearing        within     twenty-one        days       after      receiving       the

referee’s recommendation.

         The   Court    of   Appeals   concluded          that,       under    either