Harvey v. Veneman
[…] producing food or feed”).

                                       -21-
in production or handling, must meet to be exempted.3                 Prong (B),

quoted    above,    specifically    requires        that    substances   used    in

handling be nonsynthetic. Prong (B) is not inconsistent with prong

(A); it merely sets forth more specific requirements with regard to

the   types    of   substances   that    may   be    used    in   production    and

handling,     respectively.        The   Act   is     neither     ambiguous     nor

inconsistent; § 6510 bars addition of “any synthetic ingredient

during the processing or any postharvest handling of the product,”

and § 6517 furthers that prohibition.

              The challenged regulations are contrary to the plain

language of OFPA and therefore exceed the Secretary’s statutory

authority.      See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43 (“If the intent of