Harvey v. Veneman
[…] immediately prior to the sale of such milk and milk products.”

7 U.S.C. § 6509(e)(2).   The challenged rule, in contrast, provides

that

            when an entire, distinct herd is converted to
            organic production, the producer may:
                 (i)For the first 9 months of the year,
            provide a minimum of 80-percent feed that is
            either organic or raised from land included in
            the organic system plan and managed in
            compliance with organic crop requirements; and
                 (ii)Provide feed in compliance with
            § 205.237 for the final 3 months.

7 C.F.R. § 205.236(a).   Section 205.237, referred to in the quoted

portion of the Rule, provides that “[t]he producer of an organic

livestock operation must provide livestock with a total feed ration

composed of agricultural products, including pasture and forage,

that are organically produced and, if applicable, organically

handled.”    Id. § 205.237 (emphasis added).    The reference to a

“total feed ration” of organically produced feed products indicates

that livestock must ordinarily be fed 100% organic feed to qualify

as part of an “organic livestock operation.”6       Id.