Harvey v. Veneman
[…] listed in 7 C.F.R. § 205.605(b) because use of the substances is
required by other statutes. Our reversal of the District Court’s
judgment is without prejudice to any such concessions made by
Harvey or to the general principle of 20 U.S.C. § 6519(f), which
provides that OFPA is not to be interpreted to alter the
Secretary’s authority under other statutes.

                                     -22-
     D.     Fifth Count: Exemption of Wholesalers and
            Distributors from Certification Requirements

            Harvey       next   challenges      7   C.F.R.     §    205.101(b)(1),    a

portion of the Final Rule that excludes from the Act’s coverage and

requirements      “handling      operations”        selling    products      that    are

“packaged or otherwise enclosed in a container prior to being

received or acquired by the operation” and that “[r]emain in the

same package or container and are not otherwise processed while in

the control of the handling operation.”                  Id. § 205.101(b)(1)(i)-

(ii).     According to Harvey, this provision impermissibly excludes