Harvey v. Veneman
[…] Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994)

(“Ambiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of

statutory context.”) (citation omitted).    Because “the statute is

silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” the court

must defer to the Secretary’s reasonable interpretation of the

statute.   Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843-44.     We therefore affirm the

District Court’s grant of summary judgment to the Secretary on this

count.

      E.   Sixth Count: Prohibition on      Uncompensated
           Advice from Private Certifiers

           Harvey also challenges 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(11)(IV),

which prohibits certifying agents from “giving advice or providing

consultancy services, to certification applicants or certified

operations, for overcoming identified barriers to certification.”

Harvey contends, first, that this regulation clearly conflicts with

7 U.S.C. § 6515(h), which bars certifying agents only from mixing

advice with financial interest:

           Any certifying agent shall not–-
           (1) carry out any inspections of any operation in