Havre Daily News, LLC v. City of Havre
[…] viewed a complete copy of the Reports before receiving the redacted versions. Havre

suggests that the public has not benefited from the Newspaper’s efforts, so no

justification exists for spreading litigation costs to the taxpayers.        Finally, Havre

maintains that by failing to file either a court ordered fee affidavit before filing an appeal

or a motion under M. R. Civ. P. 59(g) to alter or amend the judgment within ten days of

receiving notice of entry of judgment, the Newspaper effectively waived its right to

recover attorney fees.

¶44    Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides that “[a] plaintiff who prevails in an action

brought in district court to enforce his rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana

constitution may be awarded his costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” A district court

exercises discretion in awarding fees under this section. Bozeman Daily Chronicle, 260

Mont. at 230, 859 P.2d at 442. Although Havre correctly observes that the Newspaper