Havre Daily News, LLC v. City of Havre
[…] this Court usurp the rule-making authority of the Department of Justice, see, § 44-5-105,
MCA, and effectively declare Admin. R. M. 23.12.203 unconstitutional.
       3
         The Reports are actually labeled as an “Incident Report” and an accompanying
“Narrative for Sergeant Paul S. Huston.” Assuming that these are properly treated as
initial arrest reports, initial incident reports, or one of each, definitional ambiguity
persists. Such ambiguity stems from the legislative classification of “criminal
investigative information” as confidential criminal justice information, § 44-5-103(3)(a),
MCA. “Criminal investigative information,” in turn, is defined as “information
associated with an individual . . . or event compiled by a criminal justice agency in the
course of conducting an investigation of a crime or crimes. It includes information about
a crime or crimes derived from reports of informants or investigators or from any type of
surveillance.” Section 44-5-103(6)(a), MCA.
        Sergeant Huston’s “Narrative” describes his investigation of a report of an
underage drinking party. The “Narrative” details his initial surveillance of the area, his
apprehension of a fleeing suspect, his procurement of physical evidence of the party