Hays v. Gama
[…] Livingston       would   be

contrary     to     her       best   interests.         Thus,     the    trial     court’s

evidentiary       sanctions          will   effectively         preclude      potentially

significant       information        from   being    considered         in   the   custody

determination.        The court’s own custody evaluator, Dr. Moran,

expressly indicated that “best clinical practices” require that he

have access to this information in completing his evaluation.                            Cf.

A.R.S. § 25-406(B) (“In preparing his report concerning a child,

the investigator may consult any person who may have information

about the child or his potential custodial arrangements.”).

¶23          Under these circumstances, the superior court erred in

imposing the two evidentiary sanctions.                    These sanctions were not


      7
           Father also argues that Ms. Livingston’s testimony and