Hazle v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] claim. After reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable


to the nonmoving party, a trial court may grant summary


disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no genuine


issue concerning any material fact and the moving party is


entitled to judgment as a matter of law.         Smith v Globe Life


Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 453; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).


                       III.   Analysis


   A.   Direct Versus Indirect Evidence of Discrimination


     Plaintiff claims that defendants discriminated against


her on the basis of race in violation of MCL 37.2202(1)(a),


which provides, in relevant part:


          (1) An   employer   shall   not   do    any   of   the

     following:


          (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,

     discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an

     individual    with    respect     to    employment,

     compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of

     employment, because of religion, race, color,

     national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or

     marital status.


     In some discrimination cases, the plaintiff is able to


produce direct evidence of racial bias.      In such cases, the


plaintiff can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in


the same manner as a plaintiff would prove any other civil