HCA Health Services of Virginia, Inc. v. Levin
[…] any disciplinary action taken against the plaintiff by any

hospital, medical licensing board, or medical association; and


                                 2
all documents that refer to any decision to grant, revoke, or

suspend the plaintiff's hospital privileges.   WJLA-TV sought to

use the information in an effort to validate its allegedly

defamatory statements about the plaintiff and to resist

plaintiff's claim for lost income as the result of the

defamation.

     The hospitals and INOVA filed motions to quash the

subpoenas duces tecum.    Relying on the provisions of Code

§ 8.01-581.17, they asserted the documents sought are

privileged, confidential, and not discoverable.

     As pertinent, the statute provides that peer review

information kept by hospitals and health-related organizations

"are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or

obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court,

after a hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary

circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure" of such

information.

     Following briefing and oral argument on the respective

motions to quash, the trial court denied the motions and ordered

the documents produced.   In a letter opinion, the court stated

that Code § 8.01-581.17 is not "applicable outside the context