Hedrick v. Commonwealth
[…] premeditation, and the atrociousness of the crime.        Walton,

256 Va. at 92, 501 S.E.2d at 138.     Photographs which

accurately depict the crime scene are not rendered

inadmissible simply because they are gruesome or shocking.


                                 13
Id.; Goins, 251 Va. at 459, 470 S.E.2d at 126; Gray v.

Commonwealth, 233 Va. 313, 343, 356 S.E.2d 157, 173, cert.

denied, 484 U.S. 873 (1987).     We have examined the photograph,

and we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

                   VIII.   AGGRAVATED BATTERY

     Code § 19.2-264.2 states:

          "In assessing the penalty of any person
     convicted of an offense for which the death penalty
     may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be
     imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after
     consideration of the past criminal record of
     convictions of the defendant, find that there is a
     probability that the defendant would commit criminal
     acts of violence that would constitute a continuing