Hedrick v. Commonwealth
[…] the sentence of death is appropriate and just.
     Reports shall be made, presented and filed . . .
     [and] such reports shall in all cases contain a
     Victim Impact Statement. . . . After consideration
     of the report, and upon good cause shown, the court
     may set aside the sentence of death and impose a
     sentence of imprisonment for life."


                                 19
     Our review of the record reveals that the trial court

gave thorough consideration to the evidence and properly

discharged its statutory duties imposed by Code § 19.2-264.5.

And, the defendant simply failed to show good cause why the

sentence of death should not be imposed.

                   XI.   PASSION AND PREJUDICE

     Code § 17.1-313(C)(1) requires that we determine

"[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the

influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary

factor."   The defendant argues that "the fact that the jury

. . . imposed the maximum possible sentence in all of the

predicate cases, when each of the predicate offenses was,

standing alone, clearly not a maximum penalty offense,

indicates that the jury gave no consideration whatever to the