In 1968 Heitland and his second wife were admitted to the United States as non-
[…] The purpose of this statute is to assure that immigrant aliens seeking to enter with a view to obtaining jobs will not displace American workers. Congress has sought to achieve this objective by denying entry unless the Secretary of Labor certifies that the labor force in which the alien proposes to work is inadequate and that employment of aliens will not adversely affect wages and working conditions.
7.
8 C.F.R. § 212.8(b)(4), as it existed at the time when the 1971 application by the Heitlands for adjustment of status was filed, provided in pertinent part:
“(b) Aliens not required to obtain labor certifications. The following persons are not considered to be within the purview of section 212(a)(14) of the Act and do not require a labor certification: ... (4) an alien who will engage in a commercial or agricultural enterprise in which he had invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.”