Helmick v. Commonwealth
[…] because this incident was probative of no issue in the murder

case and was prejudicial.    We agree the trial court erred in

admitting this portion of Brewer's testimony, but find the error

to be harmless.

     "[A] non-constitutional error is harmless 'when it plainly

appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that

the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial

justice has been reached.'"     Lavinder v. Commonwealth, 12




                                - 7 -
Va. App. 1003, 1005-06, 407 S.E.2d 910, 911 (1991) (en banc)

(quoting Code § 8.01-678) (emphasis removed).

             Consequently . . . a criminal conviction
             must be reversed unless "it plainly appears
             from the record and the evidence given at
             the trial that" the error did not affect the
             verdict. An error does not affect a verdict
             if a reviewing court can conclude . . .
             that, had the error not occurred, the
             verdict would have been the same.

Id. at 1006, 407 S.E.2d at 911; see Galbraith v.