Henderson v. Stalder
[…] plates cost more for the State to manufacture or distribute to

motor vehicle drivers than do non-prestige license plates.                             Second,

motorists    who     elect     to   use     the     Choose    Life    license      plate   are

required     to    pay   the      regular       motor     vehicle     license      fee     when

registering their vehicles and an additional charge of $3.50 to

offset the administrative costs associated with the issuance of the

prestige    license      plates.          See       La.   Rev.     Stat.    §   47:463(A)(3)

(requiring        payment    of     $3.50    handling        charge        to   “offset    the

                                                9
administrative   costs   of   the    department   for   the   issuance   of

[prestige license] plates.”).       Third, the state taxpayer plaintiffs

have not alleged that the amount they pay to the State in the form

of income taxes will increase because of the enactment of La. Rev.

Stat. § 47:463.61.   We conclude that the injury complained of by