Henderson v. Stalder
[…] substantial interest of the community to be served.            It is clear

that all that has been said about the invalidity of such limitless

discretion must be equally applicable here.”26          Accordingly, the

lack of a statute establishing the specialty license plate program

should not prevent the plaintiffs from bringing a facial challenge

to the State’s system for authorizing specialty license plates.

     The Choose Life statute is just one application of a policy

adopted by the Louisiana legislature to authorize specialty plates


     24
        La.R.S. 47:463.A.(3) is not such a statute.      It merely
states that specialty license plates authorized by the legislature
“shall contain the uniform alpha-numeric series accompanied by a
symbol or emblem representing the organization requesting such a
plate.”   The statute also contains the requirement that plates
issued after August 15, 1999 shall include a handling charge of
$3.50 and that no plate shall be established after January 1, 2002
until the department has received a minimum of one thousand
applications for the plate.
     25