Henry v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] welfare, or to the environment.

      Given this statutory framework, this much is clear:

the   Legislature   has    authorized    the   MDEQ    to      address

precisely   the   sort    of   environmental   and    health     risks

occasioned by Dow’s alleged emission of dioxin into the


                                 39

Tittabawassee            flood    plain.         Not     only    is        the    MDEQ

specifically        authorized           under   the     NREPA     to      undertake

“health        assessments”       and     “health      effect    studies,”        MCL

324.20101(1)(ee), but the department is also empowered to

take     “other     actions       that    may    be    necessary      to    prevent,

minimize, or mitigate injury to the public health, safety,

or welfare, or to the environment.”                     MCL 324.20101(1)(cc).

Indeed,        as   plaintiffs’          counsel       acknowledged        at     oral

arguments, the MDEQ has been involved in the remediation of

the Tittabawassee dioxin contamination and has engaged in a