Henry v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] empowers the MDEQ to deal with the environmental and health

effects of toxic pollution:

          The   department    shall   coordinate   all
     activities required under this part and shall
     promulgate rules to provide for the performance
     of response activities, to provide for the
     assessment of damages for injury to, destruction
     of, or loss of natural resources resulting from a
     release, and to implement the powers and duties
     of the department under this part, and as
     otherwise necessary to carry out the requirements
     of this part.       [MCL 324.20104(1) (emphasis
     added).]

Further, MCL 324.20118 provides, among other things:

          (1)   The   department   may  take   response
     activity or approve of response activity proposed
     by a person that is consistent with this part and
     the rules promulgated under this part relating to
     the selection and implementation of response
     activity   that   the   department  concludes   is
     necessary and appropriate to protect the public
     health, safety, or welfare, or the environment.




     unaware of the legal opinions the judges have
     written or the impact of those opinions on
     society. [Schwartz & Lorber, State Farm v Avery:
     State court regulation through litigation has
     gone too far, 33 Conn L R 1215, 1219-1220
     (2001).]




                                   38

           (2)     Remedial  action  undertaken  under
      subsection (1) at a minimum shall accomplish all
      of the following:

           (a) Assure the protection of the public
      health, safety, and welfare, and the environment.

These provisions authorize the MDEQ to undertake “response

activity” and “remedial action” when the public health is

threatened by pollution.       “Response activity” is defined by

the NREPA as

      [e]valuation, interim response activity, remedial