Henry v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] defendant of its responsibility to plaintiffs.                          While the

majority repeatedly claims to be concerned about the effect

on Michigan’s economy if plaintiffs are allowed to bring a

claim against defendant, the majority’s approach shifts the

costs       resulting      from     defendant’s     actions        to    Michigan

taxpayers.7       The majority distorts the fact that the MDEQ

has the ability to take responsive action.                       Merely because



        7
       A shift in financial responsibility conflicts with
the NREPA.   MCL 324.20102(f) specifically provides, “That
liability for response activities to address environmental
contamination should be imposed upon those persons who are
responsible for the environmental contamination.” See also
MCL 324.20102(e).




                                          24

the    MDEQ      has     this        ability          does    not       mean       that     this    is

plaintiffs’         sole        remedy.               The     NREPA          clearly       provides

“[t]hat there is a need for additional administrative and

judicial         remedies           to    supplement          existing             statutory       and

common law remedies.”                      MCL 324.20102(d) (emphasis added).

The MDEQ’s ability to act does not eliminate defendant’s

responsibility            to    plaintiffs             or    eliminate            the     fact    that

plaintiffs can seek a court-supervised medical monitoring