Hernandez Pineda v. INS
[…] Immigration Law and Procedure,   3.05[4][a], at 3-54.
                             

          B.  The Motion to Reopen
                                  

          Motions to  reopen are disfavored and  a petitioner

bears  a heavy burden in showing  entitlement to this relief.

I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94,  107, 110 (1988).  Given  this,
               

"the  Board  is to  be  accorded a  great deal  of  leeway in

exercising  its authority."  LeBlanc, 715 F.2d at 689.  Under
                                    

8  C.F.R.    3.2, the  Board is  prohibited from  reopening a

proceeding  "unless it  appears  to the  Board that  evidence

sought  to be offered is  material and was  not available and

could  not have  been discovered or  presented at  the former

hearing. .  . ."   Similarly, 8 C.F.R.    3.8(a)  states that

"[m]otions to reopen shall  state the new facts to  be proved

at the reopened hearing . . . . " 

                             -7-

          Petitioner  failed  to meet  the  basic requirement