Hernandez Pineda v. INS
[…] Martinez v. I.N.S., 970 F.2d 973, 974
                                          

(1st  Cir. 1992); LeBlanc v.  I.N.S., 715 F.2d  685, 693 (1st
                                    

Cir.  1983) (court  will uphold  discretionary action  of the

Board unless it  had no rational explanation,  did not follow

established policies,  or was based  on impermissible grounds

such as race discrimination).  As for the Board's findings of

                             -5-

fact,  we  review   them  under  the  "substantial   evidence

standard."   Martinez, 970  F.2d at 974.   As set  forth in 8
                     

U.S.C.    1105a(a)(4),  "findings  of fact,  if supported  by

reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record

considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. . . . "

          A.  Motion to Reconsider
                                  

          The  Board   found,  as   matters  of   fact,  that

petitioner had been given the appeal forms by the immigration

judge and had  been told where and when to  file them.  There