Hernandez v. Jobe Concrete Products, Inc.
[…] An employee benefit plan is defined as

“any plan, fund or program” established or maintained by an employer or employee organization to

provide participants and their beneficiaries with “medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or

benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).

The part ies agree that Jobe’s plan is a benefit plan that would normally fall within the scope of

ERISA. However, they disagree as to whether the plan falls within one of the statute’s exceptions

to preemption. Section 1003(b)(3) exempts from ERISA coverage any employee benefit plan if “such

plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws

or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws.” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(3).2 If a claim is

preempted by ERISA, and relates to an employee’s status as the beneficiary of a benefit plan, it falls

within the federal court’s jurisdiction and is removable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b).

Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v.