Hernandez v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] case, 18 U.S.C. § 16 defines a “crime of violence” as “an offense that has as an

element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the

person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).2 In order to determine whether

Hernandez’s simple battery conviction qualifies as a “crime of violence” under 18

U.S.C. § 16(a), we must look to the “elements and the nature of the offense of

conviction, rather than to the particular facts relating to petitioner’s crime.” Leocal

v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 7, 125 S. Ct. 377, 381 (2004).

       Georgia’s simple battery statute in § 16-5-23(a) provides that “[a] person

commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intentionally

makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of

another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Ga. Code Ann. §

16-5-23(a)(1)-(2). Georgia courts have interpreted this language to require actual

physical contact for a simple battery conviction under either prong of the statute.

See Hammonds v. State, 587 S.E.2d 161, 163 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (stating that §