Herrera v. Commonwealth
[…] conviction on jurisdictional grounds. 1
                        I.   RELEVANT FACTS

     Herrera's indictment alleged that "while having custody of

[C.H.], a child then under the age of eighteen years, [Herrera]

did willfully or negligently cause or permit such child to be

placed in a situation that his life, health, or morals may be

endangered[, in violation of Code § 40.1-103] . . . ." 2    The jury
     1
          Accordingly, we decline to address Herrera's contention
that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on
criminal negligence.
     2
          Code § 40.1-103 provides, in part:


          It shall be unlawful for any person . . .

          having the custody of any child willfully or

          negligently to cause or permit the life of

          such child to be endangered or the health of

          such child to be injured, or willfully or

          negligently to cause or permit such child to

          be placed in a situation that its life [or]

          health . . . may be endangered . . . . Any


                               - 2 -
convicted Herrera as charged, having found, as the trial court

instructed, that he "willfully or negligently caused or permitted

such child to be placed in a situation that its health or morals

may be endangered."

     Subsequent to Herrera's conviction, while his case was

pending on direct review, a panel of this Court held that the

provision of Code § 40.1-103 declaring it a Class 6 felony "for

any person . . . having custody of any child . . . to . . .

willfully or negligently . . . cause or permit such child to be

placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be

endangered" was unconstitutionally vague.     Commonwealth v.

Carter, 21 Va. App. 150, 155, 462 S.E.2d 582, 585 (1995).

                       II.   JURISDICTIONAL BAR

     "A court lacks jurisdiction to enter a criminal judgment if

the judgment is predicated upon an unconstitutional or otherwise