Hill v. Kansas Gas Service Co.
[…] received and that the refund amounts should therefore be distributed to them and

other similarly situated retail customers, (2) the placement of all refund amounts

in a constructive trust pending resolution of Plaintiffs’ claims, and (3) an order

directing the refunds to be distributed to Plaintiffs and other retail customers by

virtue of their status as third party beneficiaries of the transactions giving rise to

the refunds. Aplt. App. at 26-30. Defendants moved to dismiss on the ground

that the district court lacked jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1342, which precludes

federal courts from retaining jurisdiction over any suit seeking to enjoin, suspend

or otherwise restrain the operation of “any order affecting rates chargeable by a

public utility and made by a State administrative agency,” where four additional

requirements are satisfied. The district court granted Defendants’ motion and

dismissed the action, holding that the KCC orders at issue were “order[s]


                                          -8-
affecting rates,” and that each of the conditions enumerated in § 1342 were

satisfied. This appeal followed.



                                      Discussion

        Originally enacted in 1934, the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342, provides

that:

        The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation
        of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a
        public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-
        making body of a State political subdivision, where:

              (1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or
              repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,

              (2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce;
              and,

              (3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and
              hearing; and,

              (4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the
              courts of such State.

Plaintiffs argue that the district court erred in dismissing their claims under §

1342 because (1) the KCC orders at issue do not affect rates; (2) the Johnson

Act’s fourth requirement is not met because there is “no state remedy in Kansas