Hiner v. Deere and Company
[…] supplied will realize its dangerous condition, and
            (c) fails to exercise reasonable care to inform them of its dangerous
      condition or of the facts which make it likely to be dangerous.


      Two aspects of the warning-defect cause of action are the focus of the

dispute in this appeal. First, what is the relevance of the user’s knowledge of

danger? Second, what is the scope of the manufacturer’s duty, if any, to warn of

dangers discovered after the item has been sold?

      We begin with the relevance of the user’s knowledge. Under paragraph (b)

of § 388, there is no duty to warn of an obvious danger. Similar limitations

appear in the Kansas Product Liability Act. K.S.A. § 60-3301, et seq. Section

60-3305 provides:

             In any product liability claim any duty on the part of the
      manufacturer or seller of the product to warn or protect against a
      danger or hazard which could or did arise in the use or misuse of
      such product, and any duty to have properly instructed in the use of
      such product shall not extend: (a) To warnings, protecting against or
      instructing with regard to those safeguards, precautions, and actions
      which a reasonable user or consumer of the product, with the
      training, experience, education and any special knowledge the user or
      consumer did, should or was required to possess, could and should


                                         -6-
      have taken for such user or consumer or others, under all the facts
      and circumstances;
             (b) to situations where the safeguards, precautions and actions
      would or should have been taken by a reasonable user or consumer of
      the product similarly situated exercising reasonable care, caution and
      procedure; or
             (c) to warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to
      dangers, hazards or risks which are patent, open or obvious and
      which should have been realized by a reasonable user or consumer of
      the product.


      Accordingly, the Kansas courts have stressed that manufacturers should not

be held liable for failing to warn about risks that would be apparent to ordinary

users. See, e.g., Miller v. Lee Apparel Co., 881 P.2d 576, 588 (Kan. Ct. App.