Hinsley v. Boudloche (In Re Hinsley)
[…] another badge of fraud.

       In opposition to summary judgment, Mrs. Hinsley submitted only her own

affidavit and that of Mr. Hinsley. Both affidavits flatly denied that the purpose of

partition was to defraud creditors and recounted the marital troubles that partition

was allegedly intended to address. On appeal, Mrs. Hinsley contends that the


   6
        In the prior appeal, we indicated that Mrs. Hinsley’s due process interest would be
satisfied if the trustee moved for summary judgment upon proper evidence. See In re Hinsley,
slip op. at 33.
   7
        Tex. Fam. Code § 4.106(a) (formerly § 5.56) provides: “A provision of a partition or
exchange agreement made under this subchapter [of marital property agreement] is void with
respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.”

                                                -6-
district court erred by (1) concluding that the affidavits did not create genuine issues

of material fact sufficient to defeat summary judgment and (2) considering any of

the trustee’s evidence that conflicted with the Hinsleys’ affidavits.