Hitt Contracting, Inc. v. Industrial Risk Insurers
[…] mandated in Code § 38.2-2105 for making a timely claim for the

actual cash value of the losses, the subsection protects the

insured's ability to make a claim for the difference between

the actual cash value and the replacement cost value.    It also

sets out the time frame within which that claim must be

submitted to the insurer.

     While this procedure addresses an element involved in

securing recovery for replacement cost that does not exist in

recovery for actual cash value, it does not provide a

"different procedure" for recovery under the policy.    The


     2
       Code § 38.2-2119(B) provides:
          Where any policy of insurance issued or
     delivered in this Commonwealth pursuant to this
     chapter provides for the payment of the full
     replacement cost of property insured thereunder,
     the policy shall permit the insured to assert a
     claim for the actual cash value of the property
     without prejudice to his right to thereafter
     assert a claim for the difference between the
     actual cash value and the full replacement cost
     unless a claim for full replacement cost has been
     previously resolved. Any claim for such
     difference must be made within six months of (i)
     the last date on which the insured received a
     payment for actual cash value or (ii) date of
     entry of a final order of a court of competent
     jurisdiction declaratory of the right of the
     insured to full replacement cost, whichever shall
     last occur.
                               7
"standard" procedures for recovery mandated by Code § 38.2-

2105, such as notifying the insurer of the loss, presenting

the proof of loss, and resolving disputes over the amount of

the loss, are applicable to claims under the Replacement