Hodges v. Commonwealth
[…] here to see if they did do well on the test
          or if they didn't do well on the test or any
          questions like that.




                                   - 16 -
Counsel did state during the argument that he "would be satisfied

if the laboratory could identify which test corresponds with this

analyst."   However, later in the discussion counsel resumed his

argument that he needed the laboratory's identification code.

Counsel clearly made the trial judge aware of the relief he

sought and the grounds in support of his assertion.        See Code

§ 8.01-384(A) ("[I]t shall be sufficient that a party, at the

time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes

known to the court the action which he desires the court to take

. . . and his grounds therefor. . . .").       Accordingly, I would

hold that Hodges also preserved this argument for appeal.
                                 MERITS

     However, the record reveals that Hodges signed an agreement

with the Commonwealth that purported to govern the manner in