Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., --- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 2608,

120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992);         and Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. American

Train Dispatchers, 499 U.S. 117, 111 S.Ct. 1156, 113 L.Ed.2d 95

(1991).4

       3
      49 U.S.C.App. § 1506 provided: "Nothing in this chapter
shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at
common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Chapter are
in addition to such remedies." As modified and codified (but,
again, without substantive change), the analogous provision is
found at 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c): "A remedy under this part is in
addition to any other remedies provided by law."
       4
      In Pilot Life Insurance Co. v. Dedeaux, the Court held that
ERISA preempted certain common law tort claims. ERISA expressly
"supersedes any and all state laws" and defines "states laws" as
"all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other state action