Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] enforcement of legislation or regulation.    In short, they are not

instances of a state "imposing [its] own substantive standards with

respect to rates routes, or services," which the ADA preemption

provision plainly preempts.    American Airlines v. Wolens, 1995 WL

15047, *8, --- U.S. ----, ----, --- S.Ct. ----, ----, --- L.Ed.2d

----.    Instead, these suits involve efforts by private individuals

to obtain relief afforded by the common law tort rules of the

state.

     According     to   well-settled    principles   of   statutory

construction, we must not read § 41713 "so as to render another

     2
      In footnote 5, the American Airlines Court quoted with
approval the statement that the word series "law, rule,
regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and
effect of law" in the predecessor to § 41713 connotes "official
government-imposed policies ... that operate irrespective of any
private agreement." Id. at *6, --- U.S. at ----, --- S.Ct. at --
--. The tort system is not "government-imposed": liability