Thomas Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] repair or reconstruction  work needed  to
          put  the  project  back   into  operation
          relevant.    Rather, abandonment  for FPA
          purposes  means  that  the  hydroelectric
          generating  function  of the  project has
          been abandoned.

Id. (footnote omitted).
               

               The new business  here is  Hodgson's
          commencement of hydroelectric  generation
          in 1981.  We therefore affirm our finding
          that  the China Mill  Project is required
          to  be  licensed   pursuant  to   section
          23(b)(1) of the FPA.

Id. at 61,634 (footnote omitted).  This appeal followed.
               

          We  have  jurisdiction  pursuant  to  16  U.S.C.   

825l(b) which allows a party "aggrieved by an order issued by
                

the Commission  . . . [to]  obtain a review of  such order in

the  United States court  of appeals for  any circuit wherein

the  licensee . .  . is located."   In its  petition, Hodgson

challenges FERC's  jurisdiction and, in the alternative, asks

us to review the propriety of the requirements of the license

which  it claims are unreasonable.  Finding that FERC did not