Thomas Hodgson & Sons, Inc. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] March 13, 1995
                                         


          BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge.    Petitioner, Thomas
                      BOWNES, Senior Circuit Judge.
                                                  

Hodgson and Sons, Inc. (Hodgson), appeals from a second order

by  respondent,  the  Federal  Energy  Regulatory  Commission

(FERC), denying Hodgson a  rehearing, and from FERC's finding

that  the  operation  of Hodgson's  China  Mill hydroelectric

plant (China  Mill) came under the  licensing jurisdiction of

Section 23(b) of  the Federal Power  Act (FPA)21 pursuant  to

                    
                                

1.    Section 23(b) of  the original  Federal Power  Act, ch.
285,     23(b), 41  Stat. 1075  (1920)  has been  amended and
codified  under  16 U.S.C.     817(1)  (1988) ("Projects  not
affecting  navigable waters;  necessity for  Federal license,
permit or right-of-way"). It provides:
          Any  person,   association,  corporation,
          State,   or  municipality   intending  to
          construct  a dam  or other  project works
          across, along, over, or in  any stream or
          part thereof, other than those defined in