Hoffman v. Madigan
[…] The amendment providing for this employee/employer relationship allowed personal assistants to

collectively bargain with DHS to set the level of pay for personal assistants. The Rehabilitation

Act specifically provides the State “shall not be considered to be the employer of *** personal

assistants *** for any purposes not specifically provided in Public Act 93-204 or Public Act 97-

1158, including but not limited to, purposes of vicarious liability in tort and purposes of statutory

retirement or health insurance benefits.” 20 ILCS 2405/3(f) (West 2014).



                                                -2-
¶6                  B. The Department of Central Management Services Act

¶7             Section 405-105 of the Department of Central Management Services Act directs

CMS to establish a program coordinating, in part, the handling of “casualty insurance exposures

of the State and the departments, divisions, agencies, branches, and universities of the State.” 20

ILCS 405/405-105 (West 2014). In pertinent part, subsection (10) gives CMS the power and the

duty to “[e]stablish rules, procedures, and forms to be used by State agencies in the

administration and payment of workers’ compensation claims. For claims filed prior to July 1,

2013, [CMS] shall initially evaluate and determine the compensability of any injury that is the

subject of a workers’ compensation claim and provide for the administration and payment of

such a claim for all State agencies.” 20 ILCS 405/405-105(10) (West 2014).

¶8                        C. Underlying Workers’ Compensation Case

¶9             Stephanie Yencer-Price worked in the Dailey household as a personal assistant

pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act. After allegedly sustaining injuries while performing her