Holyoke Nursing Home, Inc. v. Health Care Financing Administration
[…] constituted neither voidable preferences nor violations of the

automatic stay.      In re Holyoke Nursing Home, Inc., 273 B.R. 305,

312 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2002).      The district court denied Holyoke’s

intermediate appeal in an unpublished opinion.

                                   II

                               DISCUSSION

          The lone issue on appeal – one of first impression in

this circuit – is whether the HCFA deductions for a portion of the

1997-98 overpayments it made to Holyoke are more akin to a setoff,

whose collection normally is barred by the automatic stay, see 11

U.S.C. § 362(a)(7) (staying “the setoff of any debt owing to the

debtor that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy]


                                  -3-
case"), or to a recoupment, which normally is not barred.                    See

United Structures of Am., Inc. v. G.R.G. Eng’g, S.E., 9 F.3d 996,

999-1000 (1st Cir. 1993); see also Malinowski v. N.Y. State Dep’t