Hoodho v. Holder
[…] none of them has merit.

A.      The Record Does Not Show That Hoodho Is Not Removable under INA
        § 237(a)(2)(E)(ii).

        Pursuant to INA § 237(a)(2)(E)(ii),

        [a]ny alien who at any time after admission is enjoined under a protection order issued by a
        court and whom the court determines has engaged in conduct that violates the portion of a
        protection order that involves protection against credible threats of violence, repeated
        harassment, or bodily injury to the person or persons for whom the protection order was issued
        is deportable.

8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(ii). Hoodho was convicted of violating section 215.50(3) of the New York

Penal Law, which prohibits “intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other

mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of [certain] labor disputes.”

                                                     5
         Hoodho’s argument before this Court assumes that either the “categorical approach” or the

“modified categorical approach,” which were first discussed by the Supreme Court in Taylor v. United