Horton v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] had branches in Texas, it was “located” in Texas and was thus a

citizen of Texas.    After rejecting Horton’s reasoning and denying

Horton’s motion to remand, the district court granted her motion

to certify the order for interlocutory appeal and we granted

leave to appeal.    The specific issue certified for this appeal is

whether national banking associations are citizens of every state

in which they have a branch.

                                    II

     We have jurisdiction1 and we review de novo the district

court’s finding of jurisdiction.2

     28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides that for purposes of diversity

jurisdiction, “[a]ll national banking associations shall . . . be

deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively

located.”    We must decide the meaning of “located.”   Horton



     1
         See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).
     2
       Union Planters Bank Nat’l Ass'n v. Salih, 369 F.3d 457, 460
(5th Cir. 2004).

                                    2
argues that Bank One is a citizen Texas because it has branches