Hossain v. Ashcroft
[…] evidence, specify any errors of fact or law, or include a brief

that would justify granting relief or remanding." The BIA decision

cited to Matter of Lei, 22 I&N Dec. 113 (BIA 1998), regarding the

presumption of notice based on regularity of the mail.

                                II.

          We review BIA decisions on motions to reconsider only for

abuse of discretion.   INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323-24 (1992).

          The BIA erred by not sending a briefing schedule and

transcript to the proper address.     See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1)

(noting alien's right to file a brief with the BIA and stating that

in transcribed cases, "briefing schedule shall be set by the Board

after the transcript is available").    The government now admits

that the wrong address was used.       Hossain's attorney clearly

entered his full address on the Entry of Appearance form, and yet

the BIA sent the transcript and briefing schedule to an incomplete

and therefore erroneous address.