Court: Board of Immigration Appeals
[…] which to file an application for such relief. No application was ever filed, however. In
addition, we note in passing that, given our disposition of the respondent's appeal, we do
not consider his alternative claim of eligibility for relief under section 212(c) of the Act
under the rationale of Francis v. INS, supra.

                                            515
Interim Decision #3178

   In keeping with the broad purpose of the immigration laws, we have
in the past rejected a strict interpretation of a similar ground of
deportability in an analogous case. Former section 241(a)(11) of the
Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(11) (1988), (current version at section
241(a)(2)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 125 I(a)(2)(B)(i) (Supp. II 1990)), previously
provided in pertinent part:
   Any alien in the United States ... shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be
   deported, who-
      ... at any time has been convicted of a violation o1 or a conspiracy to violate,
   any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a
   controlled substance ....
   Like the current section 241(a)(2)(C) of the Act, former section
241(a)(11) did not explicitly list attempted violations of drug-related
crimes as deportable offenses. Emphasizing the broad coverage
implied by the phrase "relating to" in section 241(a)(11), however, this