H.S.P. v. J.K.
[…] Family Part in this State would typically not decide the issue

of a juvenile's custodial status and best interests if he has

reached the age of majority, generally eighteen years old.                        See

N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. W.F., ___ N.J. Super. ___

(App. Div. Jan. 28, 2014) (slip op. at 9-13).                         However, under

federal law, an alien remains eligible for SIJ status if he

"[i]s    under       twenty-one    years    of    age,"   "[i]s     unmarried,"   and

"[h]as been" found to meet the criteria of Subparagraph J.                           8

C.F.R.     §        204.11(c);     see     also    8     U.S.C.A.     §   1232(d)(6)

("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien described

in [Subparagraph J] may not be denied special immigrant status

under such section after the date of the enactment of this Act

based on age if the alien was a child on the date on which the

alien applied for such status.").                  Because the application was

filed and heard before M.S. reached the age of majority, his

current age does not moot the appeal.

    Affirmed          in   part,    reversed      in   part,    and    remanded   for