Hubbell v. State
[…] was error.

                             II.  Alibi Statute

      The indictment in this case stated that  Hubbell  was  in  Bartholomew
County on May 13, 1997.  Hubbell contends that  the  trial  court  erred  by
admitting evidence of Myers’ body, which was found in  Johnson  county,  and
cellular phone calls that were made from outside  Bartholomew  County.   The
basis of this contention is his notice of alibi defense claiming he  was  in
Bartholomew County on those  dates.   The  State  did  not  respond  to  the
notice.  Under the alibi statute, Indiana Code  section  35-36-4-3,  if  the
State does not respond to a  notice  of  alibi  defense,  the  court  is  to
exclude “evidence offered by the  prosecuting  attorney  to  show  that  the
defendant was at a  place  other  than  the  place  stated  in  .  .  .  the
indictment.”  This Court has refused to adopt a rule excluding all  evidence
of events occurring outside the time and spatial limits raised by  a  notice
of alibi defense.  Woods v. State, 250 Ind. 132, 143, 235  N.E.2d  479,  485
(1968).