Huber v. Groff
[…] submit the budget in a certain form with specified contents.

The governor is prohibited from altering any legislative appropria-

tion request by section 79-1013, R.C.M.1947.
          It is this difference, the mandatory budget requirement,
that creates the difference between Montana and Wisconsin.       There

was no constitutionally prohibited invasion of the executive's

power when the legislature required in section 35-517 that the

governor include the Housing Board's request in his budget.

          Fourth Difficulty presented by section 35-517 is also
whether an appropriation made pursuant to that section would

violate Art. V, Section 11(5),    1972 Montana Constitution which

reads :
          "No appropriation shall be made for religious, charitable,
          industrial, educational, or benevolent purposes to any
          private individual, private association, or private corpora-
          tion not under control of the state."

This is one of the sections of the 1972 Constitution directed
to the legislature. Art. V, Section ll(6) allows challenge on
the ground of noncompliance with the section only within two years
of a statute's effective date.    This challenge is within that
time period.