Hudson v. Commonwealth
[…] make a valid "citizen's arrest" as a private citizen because he

acted under the "color of his badge of authority, in uniform,

displaying the badge, [and] had blue lights on." 3

     We find no merit to Hudson's argument that the "under color

of office" doctrine applies to this case.     That doctrine

"prohibits a law enforcement officer from using the indicia of

his or her official position to collect evidence that a private

citizen would be unable [to] gather."     West Virginia v. Gustke,

516 S.E.2d 283, 292 (W. Va. 1999).     It is clear from the record


     2
         Code § 19.2-250(A) states in pertinent part:

            Notwithstanding any other provision of this
            article and except as provided in subsection
            B hereof, the jurisdiction of the corporate
            authorities of each town or city, in
            criminal cases involving offenses against
            the Commonwealth, shall extend within the
            Commonwealth one mile beyond the corporate
            limits of such town or city.
     3
       We assume that Hudson was "arrested" by Officer Wills as
at common law. Under the common law, a "citizen's arrest" is
"defined as [a]n arrest of a private person by another private
person on grounds that . . . a public offense was committed in
the arrester's presence."