Hudson v. Commonwealth
[…] as a police officer, to effect an arrest outside the corporate

limits of his municipality.       The off-duty officer observed the

erratic operation of a vehicle on the interstate and engaged his

emergency lights and stopped the driver.        Gustke, 516 S.E.2d at

286.

        In actions almost identical to those in the present case,

the off-duty officer instructed the driver to stay in his

vehicle and detained him until an authorized local officer

arrived to arrest him.       The off-duty officer did ask the driver




        4
       W. Va. Code § 8-14-3 provides: "[A]ny member of the police
force or department of a municipality . . . shall have all of
the powers, authority, rights and privileges within the
corporate limits of the municipality with regard to the arrest
of persons."



                                     8
for identification, but made no further investigation and did

not collect any evidence of any kind.    Id.

     As in the case at bar, it was conceded in Gustke that the

initial officer lacked authority under the applicable state