Hudson v. Johnson
[…] findings made in the disciplinary hearing.” Hill, 472 U.S. at 454; 105 S.Ct. at 2773 (emphasis

added). The goal of this standard))variously a “modicum of evidence,” “any evidence,” or “some

evidence”))is to balance the need to prevent arbitrary deprivation of protected liberty interests with


       1
                The Texas statute governing good-time credits was revised in 1998, and the language
of the new section is clearly designed to avoid creating a protected liberty interest: “Good conduct
time is a privilege and not a right.” Tex. Govt. Code § 498.003. On the other hand, the causal
relationship between a disciplinary infraction and loss of good- time credits appears to make Texas
law indistinguishable from the law at issue in Wolff. See Tex. Govt. Code § 498.004 (“If...the inmate
commits an offense or violates a rule of the division, the department may forfeit all or any part of the
inmate’s accrued good conduct time.”).
        The Fifth Circuit has addressed the issue from a variety of angles, but no case directly
addresses the issue of whether Texas prisoners have a constitutional interest in their accrued good-
time credits under current Texas law. See Hallmark v.