Hughes v. City of Gary
[…] By its express terms the purpose of Resolution 2736 is  to  provide  a
pledge of gaming revenues to secure payment  of  bonds  for  various  public
works projects. The General Assembly has expressly authorized the pledge  of
gaming  revenue  for  such  purposes.   See  Ind.  Code  §   4-33-12-6(d)(3)
(providing in part that the taxes on gaming boat admissions  that  are  paid
to a local government “may be used for any legal  or  corporate  purpose  of
the unit,  including  the  pledge  of  money  to  bonds,  leases,  or  other
obligations . . . .”); Ind. Code § 4-33-13-6(a)(3) (providing in  part  that
wagering taxes that are paid to a local government also  “may  be  used  for
any legal or corporate purpose of the unit, including the  pledge  of  money
to bonds, leases or other obligations. . . .”).  The General  Assembly  also
has expressly authorized a city’s  legislative  body  to  “pass  ordinances,
orders, resolutions, and  motions  for  the  government  of  the  city,  the
control of the city’s  property  and  finances,  and  the  appropriation  of
money.”  Ind.