Hughes v. Dretke
[…] v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991)) (noting that

procedural default occurs when a petitioner fails to exhaust

available state remedies and “the court to which the petitioner

would be required to present his claims in order to meet the

exhaustion requirement would now find the claims procedurally

barred”), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 945 (2001).    The district court

found that a Texas court, if presented with Petitioner’s claim in

a successive habeas petition, would find it barred and,

therefore, procedurally defaulted.

      Under Article 11.071, a Texas court may not consider the

merits of, or grant relief based on, a second habeas petition

unless, inter alia, “the . . . claims and issues have not been

and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial

application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the

claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the

previous application.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071, §

5(a)(1).    In the instant case, Petitioner’s constitutional claim

could have been, but was not, raised in his initial state habeas

petition.   Therefore, we agree with the district court’s