Hullett v. Cousin
[…] disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset.”

A.R.S. § 44-1001(9). The definition thus includes the distribution

of assets at dissolution of a partnership.

¶15        “Insolvency” is defined at A.R.S. section 44-1002. Under

that section, a partnership is insolvent “if the sum of the

partnership’s debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair

valuation, of all of [its] assets and the sum of the excess of the

value of each general partner’s nonpartnership assets over the

partner’s nonpartnership debts.”        A.R.S. § 44-1002(C).

¶16        The UFTA defines “debt” as “liability on a claim.”

A.R.S. § 44-1001(4).   A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment,

whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,

unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,

undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.”         A.R.S. § 44-

1001(2).   By the plain language of its definition, a claim need not

be reduced to a judgment, nor need it be asserted to qualify it as

“right to payment.”

¶17        The   limited    partners    first    argue   that    the   rule