Hullett v. Cousin
[…] consideration) would raise a rebuttable presumption of

                                             6
Laws, ch. 131, §§ 1-14.    Like the UFCA, the UFTA’s purpose is to

protect   creditors.    See   Prefatory   Note   to    Unif.   Fraudulent

Conveyance Act, 7A U.L.A. 2 (1999).       The UFTA is set forth in

A.R.S. sections 44-1001 to -1010.

¶12        Under the UFTA, fraudulent transfers are subdivided into

two categories: actually fraudulent transfers, A.R.S. section 44-

1004(A)(1),   and   constructively    fraudulent      transfers,   A.R.S.

sections 44-1004(A)(2) and 44-1005. Only A.R.S. section 44-1005 is

at issue here.2

¶13        Under A.R.S. section 44-1005, constructive fraud occurs

when an exchange lacks reasonably equivalent value and “the debtor

was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a

result of the transfer.”       No proof of intent is required to

maintain a fraudulent transfer action under A.R.S. section 44-1005.

Nor is a good faith defense available to a debtor in a fraudulent

transfer action brought under this section.            See A.R.S. § 44-


     actual fraudulent intent.