Huntington v. IRS
[…] her  estate  in  equal  shares  to  them  and  their  stepsister.

Decedent died intestate, leaving the sons without an inheritance.

Their  claim  against her  estate  ultimately led  to  a $425,000

settlement.   The question  posed by this  appeal is  whether the

estate  may deduct  the  settlement amount  for  purposes of  the

federal estate tax.   The answer depends upon  whether the mutual

will agreement was "contracted bona  fide and for an adequate and

full consideration in money or  money's worth," as required by 26

U.S.C.   2053(c)(1)(A).1   After careful review of  the facts and

precedent, we affirm the Tax Court's determination that the claim

is not deductible.

                    

     1 Section 2053 provides in relevant part:

          (a) General rule.--For purposes of the tax imposed
                          
     by section  2001, the value of the taxable estate shall
     be determined by deducting from  the value of the gross
     estate such amounts--
          * * *
          (3) for  claims against the  estate, . . .  as are
     allowable by the  laws of the jurisdiction .  . . under
     which the estate is being administered.
          * * *
          (c) Limitations.--
                         
          (1) Limitations applicable to subsections (a)
                                                       
          and (b).--
                 
          (A)  Consideration   for  claims.--The   deduction
                                          
     allowed  by this section in the  case of claims against
     the estate .  . . shall,  when founded on a  promise or
     agreement,  be limited  to the  extent  that they  were
     contracted  bona  fide  and for  an  adequate  and full
     consideration in money or money's worth . . . .

                               -2-

                               -3-

                      I. Factual Background
                                           

     The decedent, Elizabeth Huntington, married Dana  Huntington